Using FtpVC for CAD?

General questions about using FtpVC, ideas for new features, bug reports, and usage tips.
Post Reply
bmcnatt
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:37 am

Using FtpVC for CAD?

Post by bmcnatt »

Anyone using FtpVC for version control (configuration management) of mechanical CAD files and/or drawings?

We're doing so with Pro/Engineer, SolidWorks and AutoCAD files and we're wondering if there are others like us that don't need/want the complexity and expense of PDMWorks, Pro/Intralink or Windchill but still need some measure of workgroup process control.

telmon
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:38 am

Re: Using FtpVC for CAD?

Post by telmon »

We are looking to do this, but in conjunction with a PLM system (Windchill/Smarteam)....we have many vendors that utilize our FTP (they do not have access to the PLM system....$$$ you get the idea). We have not started using it yet, but if you have, what are you thoughts on using the software for CAD data...is it reliable? and is it user friendly? Are there any issues with others accessing the data off the FTP without using the FtpVC client (downloading and also modifying...?) Im not sure if someone modifies the files directly (without the client) if the change will be logged or even register...

User avatar
psguru
Site Admin
Posts: 1903
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Using FtpVC for CAD?

Post by psguru »

Are there any issues with others accessing the data off the FTP without using the FtpVC client (downloading and also modifying...?)
No.
Im not sure if someone modifies the files directly (without the client) if the change will be logged or even register...
This direct change will not be known to FtpVC.
psguru
PrestoSoft

Post Reply